Control of Human NKT cell Responses by Immunoregulatory Liposomes and Anti- CD40 Antibody
Project/Area Number |
15K20115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAIRI SATOSHI 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 医療練士研修生 (20623391)
Research Collaborator |
ISHII Yasuyuki
FUKUDA Emi
ABE Ryo
HIRAI Toshihito
TANABE Kazunari
IKEMIYAGI Masako
ISHII Rumi
KATSUMATA Haruki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 移植免疫寛容 / α-galactosylceramide / 抗CD40抗体 / 調節性T細胞 / ナチュラルキラーT細胞 / NKT細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容 / natural killer T細胞 / インターロイキン2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that combination treatment of a novel natural killer cell stimulator, liposomal α-galactosylceramide (lipo-αGC), and anti-CD40L monoclonal antibody induced stable mixed hematopoietic chimerism and subsequent allograft tolerance in a murine cardiac transplant model. The current study demonstrated that Lipo-αGC promoted regulatory T cell expansion and augmented interferon-gamma production in a human peripheral mononuclear cell culture system. However, no significant combined effects of lipo-αGC and antibody for CD40-CD40 ligand blockade were observed in the in vitro system. In future, we should further investigate the effects of both agents in a human in vitro system that takes into account immunological factors, responses and reactions in transplantation.