| Project/Area Number |
15K20116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Satoru
OBINATA Daisuke
TAKADA Shogo
INOUE Satoshi
TAKAYAMA Kenichi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン受容体 / アンドロゲン応答遺伝子 / 去勢抵抗性 / アンドロゲン / 治療抵抗性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functional analyses were performed focusing on the androgen responsive gene (ARG) identified by genome-wide AR signaling analysis using the ChIP-sequence method. ARG was upregulated in an androgen-dependent manner and promoted prostate cancer cell proliferation and migration. Furthermore, siRNA targeting CLDN8 suppressed its growth and migratory ability. In addition, immunohistochemical analysis of clinical pathological specimens showed that ARG was significantly high immunoreactivity in cancerous tissues compared to benign prostatic tissues. These results suggested that ARG is an important role of proliferation and progression of prostate cancer.