Molecular epidemiological study and virulence analysis of Human adenovirus in urethlirtis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Nozomu  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 主任研究官 (00584517)
Research Collaborator Ito shin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尿道炎 / アデノウイルス / 病原体 / 性感染症 / 非クラミジア非淋菌性尿道炎 / アデノウイルス性尿道炎 / 病原体探索 / 非淋菌非クラミジア性尿道炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Urethritis is a common sexually transmitted disease, and human adenoviruses have been found to be associated with nonchlamydial nongonococcal urethritis. However,the Molecular epidemiological study and virulence analysis for HAdV in the urine of patients with urethritis remain unclear.
Method: Male patients with urethritis and an asymptomatic group were screened using their First void urine (FVU) for urethritis-related pathogens to identify those with HAdV DNA.
Results: The positive detection rate of HAdV DNA was significantly higher in the urethritis group than in the asymptomatic group. Of 398 patients with urethritis, HAdV was isolated in all 32 cases (23 cases in which only HAdV DNA was detected w). Of 124 control cases, one had HAdV monoinfection. The most frequently detected HAdV type was 56, followed by types 37 and 64. Regarding the relationship between symptoms and isolated HAdVs, the virus was isolated for up to 12 days after urethritis symptoms disappeared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行によって我が国においてもアデノウイルス性尿道炎が存在することや、症状消失後も大量の感染可能なウイルス排出が明らかになったことによって、アデノウイルス感染環の一端も明らかとなった。また、尿道炎に関連するアデノウイルスは主に流行性角結膜炎と関連するアデノウイルスと一致していたが、一部我が国での眼での流行状況と尿道炎関連アデノウイルスの検出状況が異なることから、さらなる研究の必要性が認められた。