Epigenetic molecular mechanism of CDX2 using differentiation-induced placental trophoblast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Akane  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (50736402)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒト胎盤発生 / CDX2 / エピジェネティクス / 産科学 / ヒト胎盤形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specification of mouse trophectoderm (TE) lineage involves the transcript factor Cdx2 and Oct 3/4. At mouse molura stage, Cdx2 proteins demonstrate restricted expression in the outer cells of TE and Oct 3/4 in inner cell of the inner cell mass. In human, the molecular mechanism of TE commitment remains obscure. We examined on Cdx2 function in TE determinations using human trophoblastic stem (TS) cells, which we derived from cytotrophoblasts and blastocysts. Unlike in a mouse TE lineage, human CDX2 and OCT3/4 proteins not expressed in TE and TS cells. The promoter regions of human CDX2 showed hypermethylation were and had repressive histone modifications. We speculated that CDX2 does not function as TE determination in human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトでは、将来胎盤となる栄養外胚葉への分化に、いかなる分子がどのようなエピジェネティックな分子機構を介して決定され、維持されるかは未解決の問題である。本研究では、ヒトCDX2遺伝子の胎盤発生に関わる役割について検討した。ヒト及びマウスの異種動物間でCDX2遺伝子の機能について、その特異性、連続性、多様性を明らかにすることで、胎盤を有する哺乳類の進化に果たす役割について理解することができる。また、ヒト胎盤におけるCDX2の機能解析は、正常な胎盤発生、分化の理解および流産、胎盤の発生異常やそれに起因する胎児疾患の原因解明にも繋がる。