| Project/Area Number |
15K20122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGA Naomi 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20595558)
| Research Collaborator |
TACHIBANA Masahito
KUROSAWA Hiroki
KUNO Takashi
FUJIMINE Ayako
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 不妊治療 / 体外受精 / 受精卵質評価 / 受精卵呼吸量測定装置 / 生殖医学 / マウス / 胚盤胞 / 胚呼吸 / ミトコンドリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to verify safety of the oxygen consumption rate measurement using CERMs, we conducted the oxygen consumption rate measurement of mouse embryos followed by embryo transfer. Fetuses with confirmed their fertility was recovered. Thus, measurement procedure by CERMs did not compromise full-term development of mouse embryos and their future fertility. Next, the correlation between oxygen consumption rate and the molecular biological parameters defining embryo viability was examined. In mouse model for CERMs, aggregated chimeric mouse blastocysts, mimicking human embryo, ware utilized. The oxygen consumption rate measured by CERMs was statistically correlated with both the number of cells and the ATP contents, but not with MtDNA copy number. Finally, we transferred the embryos measured using CERMs and examined the relationship between the oxygen consumption rate of the embryo and both the implantation rate and miscarriage rate. However, no statistical correlation was found.