| Project/Area Number |
15K20125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
SEINO Manabu 山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40594320)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 卵巣がん / 化学療法抵抗性 / がん幹細胞 / JNK阻害薬 / c-Jun / JNK |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemoresistance of ovarian cancer poses a major obstacle to the successful management of this devastating disease. We found that specific JNK inhibitor, SP600125, treatment sensitizes cytotoxic drugs such as paclitaxel and cisplatin. This result suggests that JNK and its signal transduction might have a key role in the resistance of ovarian cancer cells to chemotherapy. Additionally, we examined whether AS602801, a newly developed JNK inhibitor as the therapeutic agent for inflammatory endometriosis and which is revealed the safety in the Phase 2 clinical study, has the anti-cancer effects and inhibiting cancer stem cells in vitro and in vivo. AS602801 has modest cytotoxic activity on cancer stem cells in vitro and clearly inhibits tumor-initiating capacity in vivo. These findings suggest that AS602801 is a promising anti-cancer stem cell agent.