Investigation of molecular mechanism of LH on granulosa cell maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA SOICHI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10516412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラット顆粒膜細胞 / レチノイン酸 / 性ステロイド合成 / シグナル伝達 / ステロイド合成 / プロゲステロン産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activin regulates the Retinoic acid (RA) pathway and affect granulosa cell (GC) proliferation, suggesting that RA is important for early follicle development. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of all-trans-RA (atRA) on progesterone production in immature rat GCs cultured without gonadotropin. Our results demonstrated that atRA enhanced progesterone production by upregulating the levels of steroidogenic acute regulatory protein (StAR) and cytochrome P450scc (Cyp11a1) mRNAs, but not 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase mRNA. atRA enhanced intracellular cAMP accumulation and phosphorylation of cAMP response-element binding protein (CREB). In addition, H-89, an inhibitor of protein kinase A (PKA), abolished the stimulatory effects of atRA, indicating that atRA enhanced progesterone synthesis through cAMP/PKA signaling. In conclusion, our data demonstrated that atRA has a crucial role in progesterone synthesis in rat GCs during the early follicle stage.