A Project Developing a New Cancer Therapy Targeting Histone Methyltransferase and Demethylase in ovarian cancer and endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sone Kenbun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90598872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 子宮体癌 / 卵巣癌 / メチル化 / 脱メチル化 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / EZH2 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / EZH2 / SUV420H1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of histone methyltransferase and demethylase in ovarian cancer and endometrial cancer and evaluated its therapeutic potential. At first, we investigated the expression and function of histone methyltransferase EZH2 in endometrial cancer. In a quantitative real-time PCR analysis of 11 endometrial cancer cell lines and 52 clinical endometrial cancer specimens, EZH2 was significantly overexpressed in cancer cells and tissues compared to that in normal control cells and tissues. In addition, knockdown of EZH2 using specific siRNAs resulted in growth suppression and apoptosis induction of endometrial cancer cells. Consistent with these results, treatment with a specific EZH2 inhibitor, suppressed endometrial cancer cell growth. Further studies should explore the therapeutic potential of inhibiting EZH2 in patients with endometrial cancer.