Project/Area Number |
15K20129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Gentaro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30714125)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 子宮内膜症 / 樹状細胞 / 子宮卵管造影 / 逆流説 / 腹腔 / 免疫療法 / CD206 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyse Myeloid dendritic cell type I(MDC1) in the peritoneal cavity. In endmetriosis patient, CD206 expression is significantly higher in endometriosis patients, though other type C lectin such as CLEC1, CLEC2, Dectin-1, Dectin-2 is not different. Next, we blocked the expression of CD206 by D-mannan on dendritic cell. Endometriotic cell phagocytosis by dendritic cell was supressed by d-mannan. From our experiment, CD206 on dendritic cell in peritoneal cavity of endometriosis patients progress phagocytosis of endometriotic cells in retrograde menstruation, thus progress the endometriosis by secration of inflamattory cytokines.