Evaluation of placental transport of drug-loaded polymeric micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO KAZUE  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (80615972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CABRAL Horacio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (10533911)
Research Collaborator WAN Jingyu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / がん治療 / 胎盤 / 妊婦 / ドラッグデリバリー / 妊娠 / バイオテクノロジー / 癌 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to evaluate the trans-placental transport of drug-loaded polymeric micelles as a possible carrier to deliver drugs selectively to the maternal body. The pregnant mice were injected with platinum-based anticancer drug encapsulated by polymeric micelles with different diameters, and the platinum distributions in the mouse placentae and fetuses were quantitatively measured. The platinum accumulations depended on the sizes of the micelles and were correlated to the low placental and fetal weights, number of births and body weights after the birth. Although the structures of the human and mouse placentae are different, these results suggest that polymeric micelles are potential drug carriers during pregnancy if their sizes and surface structures are optimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠時のがん治療は母体だけでなく、胎児の利益・不利益を考えた上で治療の方法や開始時期を決定する必要がある。なるべく母体・胎児への副作用を減らしつつ、高い治療効果が得られる治療法の開発が期待されている。
本研究では、低分子の抗がん剤を高分子ミセルに内包することで、抗がん剤単体よりも、母体に選択的に薬剤を送達することができるのではと仮説を立て、妊娠マウスを用いた実験を行った。その結果、高分子ミセルの大きさにより、マウス胎児・胎盤への薬剤集積量が異なることがわかった。薬剤の大きさを最適化することにより、妊娠時に胎児への影響を抑える有効な手段になり得る可能性が示唆された。