Therapeutic development for functional improvement of transplanted ovaries using regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30611058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / エクソソーム / 間葉系幹細胞 / 卵巣移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated for graft failure and loss of function in ovary freezing transfer. As a result of the study, no significance was found in the early blood flow recovery of the capillary sheet at the animal experiment level, and the experiment was changed to an experiment using vascular endothelial precursor cells, mesenchymal stem cells, and exosomes extracted from cell supernatants. However, even with these injections, significant blood flow recovery could not be obtained. On the other hand, in the same experiment of other disease models, early resumption of blood flow was recognized in exosome. There is a possibility that the effect may differ depending on the site or the injection amount, the number of times, etc. It was suggested that the stem cell-derived exosome itself is useful for tissue regeneration and blood flow resumption in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、がん診療の飛躍的進歩により「がんサバイバー」が増加し、治療終了後の生活の質に注目が集まっている。特に小児・若年女性に対するがん治療の副作用としての生殖機能の廃絶に対して、卵巣実質をがん治療前に凍結保存し治療後に移植する治療法が急速に確立されている。その際に移植時の組織生着のための早期血流回復は、他臓器移植同様不可欠かつ重要な課題である。本研究では毛細血管シート移植や細胞移植、エクソソーム注入などの方法を試したが、その結果、エクソソームの注入が最も効果が期待できる方法である可能性が示唆された。今後さらなる研究により実用化に向けて検討を進めていくことが必要であると考えられる。