Analysis of the mechanism for control of proliferation of ovarian and endometrial cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Tatsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80625690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 子宮体がん / 卵巣がん / SOX2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established and grew spheroid cell cultures from a variety of endometrial and ovarian cancer specimens. Endometrial cancer spheroid cells that expressed the cancer stem cell specific marker X formed larger tumors and grew more rapidly than the cells that did not express marker X. These results demonstrate the importance of marker X in proliferation of endometrial cancer stem cells. All procedures were performed following protocols approved by the Ethics and Animal Care and Use Committees of Niigata University.