Breakthrough of the management of preterm labor -Usage of highly sensitive PCR system for detecting microorganisim in Amniotic fluid-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Noriko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (80377283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIMI Hideki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (50401865)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早産 / 子宮内感染 / 迅速高感度病原微生物検出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intra-amniotic(IA) infection is one of the important risk factors for preterm birth.
1.We have established newly rapid and bacteria-free polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method. It was useful for detecting IA microorganisms. Polymicrobial infection with Mycoplasma/Ureaplasma and other bacteria induces severe IA inflammation associated with poor perinatal prognosis in preterm labor (PTL).
2.We examined the efficacy of the use of antibiotics in PTL with intact membranes, after evaluating intra-amniotic microbes by our PCR system. In the amniotic fluid (AF) microbe-negative PTL patients, antibiotic therapy significantly shortened the gestation period,whereas in the microbe-positive patients, appropriate antibiotic therapy (proper antibiotic selection against identified AF microbes) was significantly associated with an increase in gestation period . Appropriate antibiotic therapy in PTL with intact membranes prolonged the gestation period.