Elucidation of the functions of amino acid receptors in the early stage of the development of mammals, and examination of their application methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nishizono Hirofumi  富山大学, 研究推進機構 研究推進総合支援センター, 助教 (10502289)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵子品質 / 受精卵品質 / 卵子老化 / アミノ酸レセプター / ゲノム編集 / アミノ酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for preventing age-related quality deterioration of oocytes and embryos are very important research subjects in modern times when late marriage and late birth has progressed. In this study, the expression pattern of the glycine receptor found as a new candidate factor was clarified at each development stage. Furthermore, we succeeded in producing glycine receptor knockout mice using genomic editing with CRISPR / Cas 9. In the future, we plan to continue research using this knockout mouse.