Establishment the experimental model of the cancer stem cell and to develop the novel therapeutic method, naming decoy therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Hikaru  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (50418711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / ゲノム編集 / 癌幹細胞治療 / 血中ヒトパピローマウイルスDNA / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the beginning of this project, we attempted to establish the experimental model of the cancer stem cell and to develop the novel therapeutic method using the model. However, we could not perform these studies because of methodological difficulties. Therefore, we decided to study the novel management and therapy of the HPV induced uterine cervical cancer. To do this, we investigated the existence and level of HPV DNA in the peripheral blood of the patients with advanced and early cervical cancer. We detected HPV DNA in the blood from the advanced cervical cancer patients. From these results, the HPV DNA in the blood might be useful marker judging the progression and therapeutic effect of the cervical cancer. In order to establish the clinical importance of this marker, the studies to improve the sensitivity and specificity of the detection method of the HPV DNA in the blood must be carried out in the future our study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の存在を示す腫瘍マーカーは、良性の疾患においても高値を示すことは少なからずあり、必ずしも「癌特異的」ではない。一方、子宮頸癌はヒトパピローマウイルス (HPV) の持続感染から癌化が始まり、腫瘍細胞には99 %以上の確率で HPV の遺伝子が存在する。本研究は、血中から HPV の遺伝子を検出することにより、この多寡が癌の病勢や治療効果を示す腫瘍マーカーとなり得るか、あるいは癌の早期発見や再発リスクの高い症例の指標になり得るかについて検討したものである。これにより、子宮頸癌とその前癌病変症例の予後改善につながるものと考える。