The nobel cancer treatment of non-thermal plasma inhibits EMT and peritoneal metastasis of ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Fumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10749261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 卵巣癌 / 腹膜播種 / 化学療法耐性 / EMT / プラズマ関節照射 / 腹膜播種モデル / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we examined the effect and mechanisms of cytotoxicity of plasma-activated medium (PAM) using ovarian cancer cells. Especially we focused on the chemo-resistant ovarian cancer cells. PAM treatment prolongs longevity in an ovarian cancer mouse model. Intraperitoneal PAM injection was applied in a mouse model of intraperitoneally injected with ES2 cells. The survival rates were better in the PAM treatment group than in the control group. Furthermore, using the IVIS imaging system, it was suggested that peritoneal metastatic was significantly inhibited by PAM, although the omentum showed no obvious recovery. PAM inhibited invasion and migration by repressing MMP-9 expression. In this research, PAM exerted the effect by inhibiting the phosphorylation of INK1/2 and p38.