A new therapeutic target of platinum resistance ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Shinya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍 / プラチナ耐性卵巣癌 / IMP-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of IMP-2 in platinum resistance ovarian cancer cells which had high level expression of IMP-2. In platinum resistance ovarian cancer lines, knockdown the expression of IMP-2 improved the sensitivity of cisplatin in vitro. Compared with control platinum resistance ovarian cancer cells (A2780/CisR cells), knockdown of IMP-2 induced roughly 3-fold greater chemosensitization to cisplatin (IC50: 167μM to 54 μM; p<0.01) To elucidate the mechanism underlying platinum resistance induced by IMP-2, intracellular platinum accumulation of A2780/CisR control cells, A2780/CisR silencing IMP-2 cells after cisplatin exposure were analyzed. No significantly chage of platinum had accumulated in A2780/CisR silencing IMP-2 cells compared with control cells (p= 0.24). Thus, intracellular platinum accumulation was not changed in A2780/CisR silencing IMP-2 cells. To perform further investigation, we generate stable IMP-2 over expression in A2780 cell lines.