Development of of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma molecular target therapy against transcriptional factor,ZNF217
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Hiroshi  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (40609319)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣癌 / がん遺伝子 / 癌 / ゲノム / 癌遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In revious reseach of our group,we identified ZNF217, located at chr20q13.2, as the most frequently amplified gene in ovarian clear cell carcinoma(OCCC) and ZNF217 amplification is associated with the most clinically aggressive behavior in OCCCs.Present study aim to examine the association between ZNF217 amplification and other cancer prognostic factors.
Loss of autophagy-related protein,Beclin-1 expression was significantly correlated with ZNF217 amplification (P=0.024).negative expression of Beclin 1 was associated with a shorter progression-free survival in comparison to positive Beclin 1 expression in OCCC(P=0.027). Beclin 1 knockdown using siRNA increased cell growth in OCCC cell line.Telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT) promoter mutations were reported as indicators of poor outcome in some type of cancers.The frequency of these mutations in OCCCs appears to be very rare in the Japanese population.