Potential mechanism by which glucose regulates decidualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Toshiaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70464328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脱落膜化 / グルコース / ヒストン修飾 / 転写因子 / エピジェネティクス / 子宮内膜 / インスリンシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed the detailed mechanisms that glucose regulates the expression of FOXO1 through the increase of H3K27ac undergoing decidualization in human ESCs. In addition, glucose also regulates H3K27ac of the PRL and IGFBP-1 promoter regions during decidualization, which is crucial for the acceptance of transcriptional factors to the promoter regions.
Decidualization stimuli activate the insulin signaling-regulated genes, which contribute to proper decidualization through the increase of glucose uptake.