Changes in histone modifications and DNA methylation of the Cyp11a1(P450scc) promoter region in rat granulosa cells undergoing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Maki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90736159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / プロゲステロン合成 / Cyp11a1 / エピジェネティクス制御 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ovulatory LH surge rapidly alters the expression of steroidogenesis-related genes in granulosa cells. Cyp11a1 is rapidly induced after the LH surge. The rapid shift of estrogen synthesis is to progesterone synthesis after the LH surge is crucial for ovulation and the following luteinization.
We revealed that histone modifications and chromatin remodeling of the Cyp11a1 promoter region are altered in GCs undergoing luteinization during ovulation. These epigenetic changes are involved in the rapid increase of Cyp11a1 expression after the ovulatory LH surge. Our results also show that the C/EBPβ binding site in the proximal promoter region is a novel regulatory region of Cyp11a1 gene in rats.