Elucidation of cancer immunity escape mechanism in gynecological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Toshiaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60648624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍 / がん免疫 / 婦人科がん / 免疫逃避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the deficiency of the tumor suppressor Menin, T cell antitumor activity decreased, which is thought to be caused by exhaustion in T cells. Therefore, we succeeded in constructing a model of tumor-bearing mice in which the antitumor activity of T cells was decreased due to Menin deficiency. From now on, we intend to develop a method for enhancing antitumor activity by suppressing fatigue mainly in this T cell exhaustion mouse model.