Immunohistochemical analysis of macrophages in the placental chorionic villi for the elucidation of the pathogenesis of fetal inflammatory response syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Munekage Yamaguchi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20626535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早産 / 胎児炎症反応症候群 / マクロファージ / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 抗炎症性マクロファージ / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 慢性肺疾患 / 細胞・組織 / 胎盤 / 細胞・培養 / スカベンジャー受容体 / 臍帯炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal hypercytokinemia associated with preterm labor induces fetal inflammatory response syndrome (FIRS) and increases the risk of neonatal complications. The association between preterm labor and decidual macrophages of maternal origin has been reported. However, the association between preterm labor and placental chorionic macrophages of fetal origin remains unknown. This study examined the involvement of phenotype of chorionic macrophages in the neonatal outcome associated with FIRS. The immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the number of anti-inflammatory macrophages in the placental chorionic villi was significantly decreased in preterm newborn diagnosed with periventricular leukomalacia (PVL) or chronic lung disease (CLD). The increased number of inflammatory macrophages in the chorionic villi may be associated with the pathogenesis of PVL or CLD.