Relationship between Endoplasmic reticulum stress and Placental growth factor in Preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizuuchi Masahito  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30464481)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体ストレスストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we administered metformin under ER stress induced by Tg, qPCR showed increased PlGF mRNA compared with thapsigargin only treatment and that this was dependent on metformin levels. Under ER stress, WB showed high levels of ATF4 and p-eIF2α but low levels of PlGF protein. By contrast, compared with thapsigargin alone, ATF4 and p-eIF2α levels were low and PlGF levels were high when metformin and thapsigargin were given, but these were again dependent on metformin concentrations. Western blot also confirmed that pravastatin attenuated ER stress and increased PlGF protein expression in trophoblast-like cells in a way similar to that observed for metformin.
CONCLUSION:Metformin and pravastatin suppressed ER stress via the PERK pathway and restored PlGF levels in trophoblast-like cells. These results indicate that metformin and pravastatin have a potential for preventing or treating PE.