Placenta specific long-non-coding RNA analysis: a new molecular basis of miscarriage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Banyar Than Naing  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60732386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産科学 / lncRNA, placenta / lincRNA / expression
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] H19 is maternally imprinted long non-coding RNA and also serves as a precursor for miR-675. Even though both are highly expressed in the placenta, expression cell types are still not reported. This time, we analyzed expression of H19 and miR-675-3p in mice term placenta.[Methods] Total RNA extracted from B6D2F1 placenta (E7.5~E18.5) was used for expression of H19 and miR-675. Expression positive cells were identified by in situ hybridization (ISH) using E18.5 placenta.[Results] By ISH at E18.5 labyrinth, H19 was expressed in fetal vascular endothelial cells and mononuclear trophoblasts, but not in syncytio trophoblasts. But miR-675-3p was positive in all placental barrier constituent cells. In addition, miR-675-3p was also positive in H19 negative spongy trophoblasts in the junctional zone.[Conclusion] This is the first report that miR-675-3p produced from H19 expressing cells was secreted to nearby H19 negative cells and need further investigation for detail functions.