Elucidating the mechanism of trophoblast development by focusing on chromosome 19 microRNA cluster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kurashina Ryuhei  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50409158)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Gen
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトロホブラスト / マイクロRNA / C19MC / シンシチウム化 / マイクロRNA / 胎盤 / 合胞体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years, it was revealed that C19MC-miRNA had the role in important part of placenta development gradually. The purpose of this study is to elucidate how C19MC-miRNA involves in the process of trophoblast syncyalization, thus, ascertainment the key to find out the role of C19MC-miRNA during pregnancy lead to contribute to solve the mechanism of maintaining pregnancy.
The choriocarcinoma cell line BeWo and the primary trophoblast cells derived from term placentae which taken at elective cesarean section were used respectively for cell culture. For mimicking syncytialization, forskolin was added to culture medium for promoting cell fusion. Collected cells were examined microRNA array analysis for profiling and expression analysis.
As results, miR-498, miR-517a-3p and miR-1323 were commonly highly expressed C19MC-miRNA in both culture cells. Especially in BeWo miR-371b-5p was highly expressed in accordance with syncytialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,がんなどの深刻な疾患の病態に,タンパク質を作る情報を持たないノンコーディングRNAの関与が見いだされ,疾病の早期発見にも用いられるようになっています.胎盤の形成に強くかかわる19番染色体特異的マイクロRNAクラスタ(C19MC)や同由来のマイクロRNA(C19MC-miRNA)のはたらきを解明することは,妊娠の成り立ちの理解を深め,妊娠高血圧や胎児発育遅延などの妊娠における異常病態の理解にもつながることが期待されます.以上の点で本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義があるものと考えます.本研究課題によって,C19MC-miRNAのはたらきの一端を明かすことができたと考えています.