Artery embolization using n-butyl cyanoacrylate in cynomolgus monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Suguru  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00386955)
Research Collaborator Arai Yasunori  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Kazuki Hashimoto  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産科危機的出血 / NBCA / 産科大量出血 / 動脈塞栓術 / カニクイザル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The safety of transcatheter arterial embolization using NBCA (n-butyl cyanoacrylate), a liquid embolic substance, to be performed on obstetric crisis bleeding was examined. Uterine artery was embolused from the internal iliac arteries on both sides using NBCA for female 4 years old and 2 females, and change in uterine blood flow was observed by contrast CT examination over time. We also evaluated the uterus and blood vessels removed.
Both of them showed contrast effect in the arterial phase at 1 month after embolization. In the histological examination of the internal iliac artery, uterine artery and uterus, which had been removed one month after embolization, an image of recanalization was observed with NBCA remaining in the uterine artery. Furthermore, there was no obvious necrotic image in the uterus. Uterine arterial embolization by NBCA suggested that blood flow was secured and it was safe even after embolization.