Reduction of Chondroitin sulfate chains with aging is involved in formation of multi-nucleated blastomeres in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO BAN  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (90443126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウス着床前胚 / 発生生物学 / 卵割 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 細胞質分裂 / 生殖医学 / 着床前胚 / 加齢胚 / 多核割球 / ライブイメージング / 不妊治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi nucleated blastomeres (MNB) have been widely reported in in vitro cultured embryos derived from in vitro fertilization or intracytoplasmic sperm injection. The rate of chromosomal abnormalities increases as maternal age, resulting in a dramatically increased incidence of birth defects. Although the presence of MNB is considered abnormal and is possibly related various problem, the underlying mechanism of occurance of MNB is poorly understood.
To investigate the mechanism of MNB formation, we focused on two independent research topics. (1) The frequency of multinucleated blastomeres increases in chondroitin sulfate (CS) knockout embryos. (2) Several Age-related diseases cause by which the expression level of CS diminished with age. We hypothesized that formation of MNB is caused by reduction of CS chains with aging In this study, we revealed that CS chains moiety of CSPG decide the localization of abscission molecules in mouse preimplantation embryos by using live-cell imaging.