Combinatorial Immunotherapy of poly-IC and anti-PD-L1 antibody for head and neck malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Toshihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80431419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordspoly-IC / PD-L1 / PD-1 / 頭頸部悪性腫瘍 / 扁平上皮癌 / 鼻性NK/T細胞リンパ腫 / NK/T細胞リンパ腫 / 癌免疫療法 / 免疫アジュバント / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected the expression of PD-L1 in biopsy samples from nasal NK/T-cell lymphoma (NNKTL) patients. PD-L1 was found on both malignant cells and tumor-infiltrating macrophages, while PD-1-positive mononuclear cells also infiltrated the tumor tissues. Most significantly, soluble PD-L1 (sPD-L1) was present in sera of NNKTL patients at higher levels as compared to healthy individuals. In addition, the high sPD-L1 group of patients showed significantly worse prognosis than the low sPD-L1 group. Furthermore, we confirmed that membrane and soluble PD-L1 was expressed on the surface and in the culture supernatant, respectively, of NNKTL cell lines. The expression of PD-L1 was observed in tumor tissues and sera from a murine xenograft model inoculated with an NNKTL cell line. Our results suggest that sPD-L1 could be a prognostic predictor for NNKTL and open up the possibility of immunotherapy of this lymphoma using PD-1/PD-L1 axis inhibitors.