Circulating Epstein-Barr virus-encoded microRNAs as potential biomarkers for nasal natural killer/T-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionCenter for Clinical and Biomedical Research, Sapporo Higashi Tokushukai Hospital (2016)
Asahikawa Medical College (2015)
Principal Investigator
Komabayashi Yuki  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院付属臨床研究センター, がん研究部, 研究員 (40548864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEBウイルス / microRNA / 悪性リンパ腫 / miR-BART2-5p / 頭頸部外科 / マイクロRNA / 頭頸部外科学 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasal natural killer /T-cell lymphoma is an Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-associated malignancy and is characterized by a poor prognosis. Sera of patients with nasal natural killer /T-cell lymphoma were subjected to PCR-based EBV-miRNA profiling. This analysis revealed high miR-BART2-5p expression level in sera of patients. Level of miR-BART2-5p significantly decreased after treatment compared with those before treatment. Furthermore, a high circulating miR-BART2-5p level was associated with disease progression and poor prognosis in patients with nasal natural killer /T-cell lymphoma. Our findings suggest that circulating miR-BART2-5p may serve as a potential biomarker in patients with nasal natural killer /T-cell lymphoma.