Sound therapy used by inner ear damage model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ikeda ryokichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30645742)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内耳 / 音響外傷 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods: Pregnant wild-type C57BL/6 mice with 14, 16, and 18 day embryos (E14, E16, and E18) or mice at postnatal day 1, 3, and 5 (P1, P3, and P5) were used. Acoustic overexposure of an octave of band noise (8 - 16 kHz) at 95, 100, 105, 110, and 116 dB SPL was applied for 2h. Results: The auditory brainstem response (ABR) of 8, 12, and 16 kHz in the E16 group were significantly increased compared to the control group (p < 0.05). The hearing loss of E16 C57BL/6 mice was sound pressure dependent at 8 kHz and 12 kHz. Noise exposure to E16 C57BL/6 mice did not alter the inner ear hair cells (HCs) or spiral ganglion (SG) cells. Conclusion: Noise exposure during the embryonic stage and in neonatal mice affected cochlear function that was evident at postnatal day 28. Further studies are needed to determine the precise mechanism underlying the acoustic effect in embryos and neonatal mice.