multistep carcinogenesis in head and neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ayako  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00737736)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 遺伝子 / 多段階発がん / 頭頚部癌 / BACH1 / 予後マーカー / 扁平上皮癌 / 頭頸部がん / ゲノム変異 / 癌 / 発がん予測 / 予後診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lack of clinical samples of head and neck cancer is one of the reason for the limitation of translational resarch. We have collected surgical spesimens of head and neck cancer at our hospital. We succecflly collected about three-hundred samples of head and neck cancer, and about 20 combinations of normal, premalignant and malignant lesion.
We detected that one transcriptional factor, named BACH1, entends head and neck cancer cell survival. It suggests BACH1 may be one of a prognosis marker of head and neck cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳鼻咽喉・頭頸部外科医師の一人として、頭頸部癌に関する基礎データが他の癌と比べ少ないことを感じている。その理由の一つであると考えられる検体数の確保を本研究では進めることができた。これら検体を使用することによって、今後多くの研究を迅速に行うことできる。また、本研究から頭頸部癌の生存にBACH1が関わることを初めて見出した。