CD98 is the marker of cancer stem cell and radioresistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yohei  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (00644072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD98hc / 癌幹細胞 / 放射線耐性 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / 放射線感受性 / CD98 / CD326
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In head and neck cancer, failure in radiotherapy causes subsequent life prognosis failure. 60 Gy radiation was applied to five head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell lines HO-1-u-1, Sa 3, HSC 2, HSC 3, HSC 4. Overexpression of CD98hc was confirmed in all cells, and Colony forming ability and migration ability were enhanced. When only CD98hc positive cells were extracted, it was found that Colony forming ability, invasion ability, and adhesion ability were enhanced as compared with the negative cells. Furthermore, it had high tumorigenicity in animal experiments. The amino acid transporter CD98hc will be a target for cancer therapy.