| Project/Area Number |
15K20178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
KAKEHATA SEIJI 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60594322)
GOTO KAORU 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 内耳 / リン脂質代謝酵素 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 小胞体 / リン脂質代謝異常 / 有毛細胞 / DGK / 蝸牛 / DGK / 内有毛細胞 / 外有毛細胞 / らせん神経節 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of RT-PCR of DGK isozymes revealed that DGKζ, DGKε and DGKα were strongly expressed in the cochlea of normal guinea pigs. DGKζ was strongly detected in the nucleus of inner hair cells and supporting cells, but only weakly found in nuclei of outer hair cells. DGKε plasmids with FLAG tag were prepared, immunoprecipitated, silver stained, and the detected proteins were submitted to mass spectrometry. However, DGKε was not found to bind to protein in the endoplasmic reticulum in this study.