Regeneration of cochlear hair cell by transplantation of Multilineage-differentiating Stress Enduring (Muse) cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Shinkawa Chikako  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (00571647)
Research Collaborator KAKEHATA Seiji
ITOU Tsukasa
KOIZUMI Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 内耳障害 / 内耳保護 / 音響暴露 / 感音難聴 / 幹細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First I made a inner ear degeneration model by band noise exposure. Noise frequency was from 4 to 8 kHz and its sound presser was 130 dBSPL. This condition can make a permanent threshold shift of hearing. I transplanted 10,000 Muse cells into scala tympani of this model using micro catheter 1 day after noise exposure. the hearing threshold recovered significantly on Muse transplanted ear at the area of 4 and 8 kHz from 6 weeks after noise exposure to the end point.I counted the rest of outer hair cell at 12 weeks after noise exposure, this revealed that more outer hair cells were alive in Muse transplanted group than control at 8 kHz area with a statistically significant difference. Now we are investigating whether Muse cells can migrate and engraft to the damaged organ of Corti and differentiate into hair cells or hair cell progenitor cells.