Development of photodynamic therapy for the allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKESHI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20422230)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Yoshitaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40169157)
SAKURAI Daijyu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10375636)
YONEKURA Syuji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20400939)
OKUMA Yusuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 医員 (50745825)
KUNII Naoki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (00456047)
MORIMOTO Yuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 医員 (40802575)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光線力学的治療 / アミノレブリン酸 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 光線力学治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of current study is development of photodynamic therapy for the allergic rhinitis. The photodynamic therapy was performed for two participants with allergic rhinitis. Nasal pains were reported in both cases. The total nasal symptom score (a 12-point scale with 4 categories from 0 to 3, as follows: 0, none and 3, severe; subjective symptom severity of sneezing, rhinorrhea, nasal congestion and itchy nose) decreased 28 days after photodynamic therapy from 4.7 to 1.0 (participant 1) and from 5.7 to 1.7.