Determination of the invasion mechanism of adenoid cystic carcinoma using patient-derived xenograft model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Mizuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60511467)
Research Collaborator KAWAZU Masahito
MATSUMOTO Yu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腺様嚢胞癌 / 動物モデル / 遠隔転移 / がんゲノム / 疾患動物モデル / 神経浸潤 / 網羅的ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated three PDX (patient-derived xenograft) models from patients with adenoid cystic carcinoma. One model has distant pulmonary metastasis which is of substantial importance on deciphering the mechanisms of invasion in adenoid cystic carcinoma. By comparing genome-wide data of patient’s peripheral blood, primary tumor, and PDXs (subcutaneous tumor and lung metastasis), we detected characteristic genomic alterations of metastatic tumor cells. To reveal factors promoting metastasis, we examined intravenous administration and invasive surgical procedure to the PDX model but failed to identify any possible factors that might affect metastatic potential. We have also developed the international research project collaborated with University of California, San Diego.