Local increase in IgE in nasal polyps in chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Baba Shintaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療員 (90553719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOTA Ken  国立病院機構, 東京病院, 院長 (30160500)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球 / IgE / マスト細胞 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻ポリープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the distribution, phenotypes, and immunoglobulin E (IgE) positivity of mast cells in these 2 subtypes of Chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps (CRSwNP).
Expression of tryptase mRNA was significantly increased in nasal polyps from patients with the 2 subtypes of CRSwNP compared with controls. Immunohistochemistry showed increased numbers of tryptase-positive mast cells in the epithelium, glands, and submucosa of ECRS polyps, whereas the number of tryptase- and chymase-positive mast cells was increased in the glands and submucosa of non-ECRS polyps. IgE-positive mast cells were abundant in the epithelial, glandular, and submucosal regions of ECRS polyps but few were detected in non-ECRS polyps. The present study demonstrates that the distribution, subtype population, and IgE positivity of mast cells is different between ECRS and non-ECRS nasal polyps. Our results suggest a role for IgE-mediated mast cell activation in the pathogenesis of ECRS.