Development and clinical application of new liquid biopsy method in nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI NOBUYUKI  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (40632534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上咽頭癌 / Epstein-Barr virus / miRNA / バイオマーカー / BART / biomarker / miR-BART17-5p / nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) -related RNA in serum was quantified using serum from 31 patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma. We examined three BamHI A rightward transcripts (BART) miRNAs among BART miRNAs which are EBV-related RNA this time. As a result of comparing the quantitative results with the stage and recurrence of nasopharyngeal carcinoma patients, it was found that miR-BART17-5p reflects the prognosis of patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma after treatment most.