Enhancement of antitumor effect of micelle-incorporated anticancer drug by high concentration NaCl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UENO TAKAYOSHI  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30623649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 抗癌剤 / ミセル化 / 化学療法 / ミセル化薬剤 / ミセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The micelle-incorporated cisplatin releases cisplatin which exhibits antitumor effect by disintegration of micelles. Micellization improves the stability of the drug in blood and increases the tumor concentration. However, the antitumor effect is lower than the accumulation effect. It was found that the micelle-incorporated cisplatin dissolved in high concentration NaCl had a high antitumor effect in vitro. However, in the head and neck cancer mouse model, the enhancement of the antitumor effect could not be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のところ、頭頸部癌においてシスプラチンを凌駕する抗がん剤も分子標的薬もない。このシスプラチンの副作用軽減と効果を増強する方法の一つとしてミセル化がある。腫瘍への薬剤集積の増加に比して、抗腫瘍効果がの上昇が少なく、ミセル化薬剤が徐放性である点が問題と考えた。シスプラチンは濃度依存性薬剤のため、ミセルの崩壊を人為的に早めることができれば抗腫瘍効果が高まるのではないかと考えた。想定したような結果は得られなかったが、引き続き癌の治癒率を高めるための手段を検討することは重要であると考える。