Association between activation induced cytidine deaminase and HPV positive oropharyngeal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yosuke  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20623648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAKI Tomokazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
Research Collaborator WAKISAKA Naohiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70377414)
KONDO Satoru  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70436822)
ENDO Kazuhira  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30547154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / 喉頭乳頭腫 / APOBEC family / APOBEC / HPV / human papilloma virus / ヒトパピローマウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the expression of the apolipoprotein B mRNA-editing catalytic polypeptide (APOBEC) 3A, C, F, and H was higher in HPV positive oropharyngeal cancer (OPC) tissues than HPV negative OPC tissues. However, only the A3F was expressed in HPV positive laryngeal papilloma. We failed in conducting the transduction of the HPV gene into oropharyngeal cancer cell line because of low transduction efficiency.
We identified APOBEC family highly expressed in oropharyngeal cancer, It was suggested that laryngeal papilloma avoided the host immune response.