Effects on vestibular function after atraumatic cochlear implant surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Keita Tsukada  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (90419375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工内耳 / 遺伝性難聴 / めまい / 前庭機能 / カロリックテスト / VEMP / 遺伝子 / 難聴 / 平衡機能 / 低侵襲手術 / VEMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although numerous studies have reported the effects of cochlear implant surgery on the vestibular function, there have been no reports examining the vestibular function of the postoperative effects of new atraumatic concepts of electrode and surgical techniques, and only a few reports on vestibular function in patients with hereditary hearing loss who will be candidates of cochlear implantation surgery. In this research, we examined the vestibular functions in patients diagnosed with hereditary hearing loss and the changes in vestibular functions after implantation in patients who underwent atraumatic surgery.
About 50% of the patientswith causative genes of hereditary hearing loss who underwent vestibular tests (caloric testing, cVEMP and oVEMP) had at least one vestibular dysfunction. The vestibular function was well preserved after atraumatic cochlear implantation surgery.
The round window approach and soft electrode are preferred to decrease the risk of impairing vestibular function.