Research on clinical feature and onset mechanism of deafness caused by mitochondrial DNA mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yano Takuya  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (10511058)
Research Collaborator USAMI Shin-ichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
NISHIO Shin-ya  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難聴 / 遺伝子 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
causative mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) mutations have been found in 50% of patients with postlingual nonsyndromic hearing loss.
In this study, we performed DNA sequencing analysis of whole mitochondrial genome for 400 unrelated Japanese hearing loss patients. As a result, we obtained the mutation spectrum and frequency of mitochondrial mutations in Japanese hearing loss patients and we also clarified clinical feature of each mitochondrial mutations. m.1555A>G mutation was preferentially observed in late onset mild to moderate hearing loss cases, whereas, m.3243A>G mutation was observed among wide range of clinical phenotype patients. In addition, we also established cell line from mitochondrial mutation patient and analyzed its function.