Function of IDO in adult mice inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Yukiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70734044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords聴覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analysing one of published cDNA library about inner ear, we focused on Epiphycan as enriched transcript in mice inner ear. We revealed Epiphycan mRNA was expressed more abundant and more specific in adult mice inner ear than IDO, that we focused on at first. Quantitative RT real-time PCR revealed that Epiphycan mRNA expression level was highest in the inner ear compared to another tissue. In situ hybridization revealed that Epiphycan mRNA were localized in supporting cells, inner sulcus cells and outer sulcus cells in adult mice inner ear. We generated Epiphycan knockout mice and determined that hearing thresholds of knockout mice were higher at the medium and high tone than those of wild type control mice. Epiphycan knockout mice cochlea seemed to have normal morphplogy.