Mechanism and potential new treatment for salivary gland carcinomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shinomiya Hitomi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70623081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘表皮癌 / CRTC1-MAML2 / AREG / EGFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mucoepidermoid carcinoma (MEC), CRTC1-MAML2 fusion indicates a favorable prognosis. Amphiregulin (AREG), an EGFR ligand, has been shown to be a downstream target of CRTC1-MAML2 fusion, and to play a role in tumor growth and survival in CRTC1-MAML2-positive MEC cell lines. The aim of this study was to characterize the AREG and EGFR expression in the fusion positive and -negative MEC of the major salivary gland. AREG and EGFR expression was studied by immunochemistry in 33 MEC cases of the major salivary glands. CRTC1-MAML2 fusion was tested by RT-PCR (23 CRTC1-MAML2 fusion-positive, 10 fusion-negative). There was a positive correlation between CRTC1-MAML2 fusion and AREG overexpression (P < 0.01). AREG overexpression was associated with a longer disease free survival of the MEC patients (P = 0.042). Detection of AREG expression may be useful for identifying CRTC1-MAML2-positive MECs and as a marker for favorable prognosis.