Research on current status and intervention method among school age cochlear implant users who are learing English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugaya Akiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20600224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工内耳 / 学齢期 / 言語発達 / 英語学習 / 英語 / 人工内耳装用児 / ローマ字 / 絵画語彙検査 / 抽象語理解力検査 / 就学児 / 語彙 / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey on English learning for children and their caregivers from elementary school to high school who received cochlear implant and post-operative care at Okayama University Hospital and Auditory Rehabilitation Center, Okayama Kanariya Gakuen.After investigating the current status of Engslish learning using questionnairs, we examined the relationship between Japanese language development (using receptive vocabulary test) and English proficiency (using Roman Letter test) in consented children. No significant difference was found in the acquisition of Japanese receptive vocabulary and Roman Letters among 7 cochlear implant users. However, the Roman Letters acquisition group performed better in Japanese receptive vocabulary. Furthermore, it was considered that the relationship between Japanese vocabulary and acquisition of Roman Letters could be clarified by increasing the number of subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で行った、人工内耳装用児の保護者および中学生以上の児を対象とした質問紙を用いた実態調査では、すでに多くの難聴児が正常聴力児とともに学校教育の中で英語学習を行っている実態が明らかとなった。人工内耳装用児本人および保護者の英語学習に対するニーズは大きく、特に、英語学習が、高等学校や大学に進学するための手段として重要であると認識している背景が明らかとなった。しかし、人工内耳装用児の学校での英語学習における対応は個々に委ねられ、十分な支援が行われていないのが現状である。英語学習におけるリスニング時の対策、補聴援助システムの活用など、聞き取りについての配慮をより一層行う必要性が考えられた。