Expression of innate lympgoid cell and its response to microbial components in eosinophilic upper airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Higaki Takaya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30587407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / IL-5 / IL-13 / 鼻茸 / CD127 / Lineage / IFN-γ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic chronic sinusitis shows increased innate lymphoid cells in the tissue. Although, little is known about the role of innate lymphoid cells. In this research, we examined the expression and the role of innate lymphoid cells in eosinophilic sinusitis. We use nasal polyp cell which were collected at the sinus surely. Innate lympgoid cells are known for the strong cytokine producing ability. Innate lympgoid cells were isolated from nasal polyp cells and stimulated with staphylococcal enterotoxin B.
Innate lympgoid cells showed enhanced production of type 2 cytokines which exacerbate eosinophilic inflammation. On the other hand, production of type 1 cytokines seem to be inhibited.