New oral immunotherapy with Cry j 1-galactomannan conjugate for Japanese cedar pollinosis: a randomized controlled trial.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Daisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80568965)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / スギ花粉症 / 経口免疫療法 / 花粉症 / スギ抗原-ガラクトマンナン複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of Japanese cedar pollinosis (JCP) has been increasing, and is currently around 30%. JCP is now called a part of Japanese national disease, but until now there has been no treatment to improve the allergy constitution in a short term regimen. Therefore, we developed a new oral immunotherapy to take antigen-galactomannan conjugate capsules using intestinal immunity. In addition, the treatment period is very short for about 2 months before and after the pollen is scattered. In this RCT, OIT with antigen-galactomannan conjugate was safe and approved to reduce anti-allergic medicine by about 60% compared to standard treatment.In the near future, there is a possibility that it will lead to a new immunotherapy to improve the allergy constitution.