The relationship between follicular helper T cells and pathogenesis of tonsillar hypertrophy in patients with child OSAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsubomatsu Chieko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIMI Tetsuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181114)
ICHIMIYA Shingo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30305221)
KAMEKURA Ryuta  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404697)
NAGAYA Tomonori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60517902)
YAMASHITA Keiji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50583580)
SHINTANI Tomoko  とも耳鼻咽喉科, 院長 (10244352)
Research Collaborator Ito Fumie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords扁桃肥大 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / アデノイド肥大 / 機能性リンパ球 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 脂質メディエーター / 機能性Tリンパ球 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / 粘膜関連リンパ組織 / 加齢変化 / .扁桃 / 粘膜関連リンパ装置 / リンパ濾胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) in childhood is caused by adeno-tonsillar hypertrophy, and adeno-tonsillectomy is commonly performed as a treatment.Histologically, tonsillar hypertrophy is characterized by prominent germinal centers (GCs). Antigen specific humoral immune responses are established by the active interactions of B and Tfh cells (follicular helper T cells) in GCs. Therefore, we focused on the potential of these cells to induce lymphoid hyperplasia promoted in OSAS pathogenesis. The results revealed that the tonsils of OSAS were considerably different from those of RT tonsils in terms of Tfh cells. Moreover, lipoxin A4 and leukotriene B4 have the capacity to differentiate naive CD4+ T cells into Tfh cells. The results suggest that such lipid mediators have a potential role in the development of lymphoid follicles through the regulation of Tfh cell differentiation and regulation of these mediators should be considered as a candidate of conservative treatment.