Fabrication of the artificial trachea which induces sustained growth factor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Fukushima Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40736708)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管 / ヘパリン / FGF-2 / 再生 / 線毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group developed an artificial trachea capable of inducing in situ tissue regeneration, and have clinically used the artificial trachea for reconstructing tracheal defects, which were generated by resecting regions suffering from stenosis or malignant tumors. Because FGF-2 reportedly promotes epithelial regeneration, we investigated a method for supplying FGF-2 to the reconstruction area effectively. Heparin-conjugation to collagen sponge, which is main component of the artificial trachea, delayed loss of FGF-2 from the collagen sponge. Implantation study suggested the heparin-conjugated collagen sponge retaining FGF-2 prolonged effects of FGF-2 on cells invading to the sponge, and promoted epithelial regeneration.