Prognostic value of Metabolic Tumor Volume (MTV) in patients with head and neck cancer treated by radiation-based therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Kenichiro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50722774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMetabolic Tumor Volume / 頭頸部癌 / FDG-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: The purpose of this study was to elucidate the prognostic significance of the pretreatment metabolic tumor volume (MTV) in patients with head and neck cancer treated by radiation-based therapy. Methods: This retrospective study included 118 patients with laryngeal carcinoma and 100 patients with piriform sinus carcinomas, who had received treatment by radiation-based therapy. The MTV values were obtained from pretreatment positron emission tomography. The association between clinical factors, including the MTV, and survival was analyzed. Results: Kaplan-Meier estimates revealed the 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) rates were significantly poorer for patients with a high MTV compared to those with a low MTV. In the multivariate analysis, MTV was found to be independent prognostic factors for DFS. Conclusions: The pretreatment MTV is a prognostic factor for DFS in laryngeal carcinoma patients and piriform sinus carcinoma patients treated by radiation-based therapy.